Euphorbia Lathyris Seed Oil

INCI: EUPHORBIA LATHYRIS SEED OIL

Euphorbia Lathyris Seed Oil (CAS Not separately assigned (extract CAS: 90028-60-7)) is a cosmetic cosmetic ingredient functioning as Antioxidant. EU Regulation 1223/2009 status: permitted. Industrial safety data is also available in the chemical safety database.

View industrial chemical safety profile for CAS Not separately assigned (extract CAS: 90028-60-7) →

CAS Number
Not separately assigned (extract CAS: 90028-60-7)
View industrial chemical safety profile →
Function
Antioxidant
Editorial assessment
MODERATE
Preliminary editorial note — not a computed safety verdict.

Regulatory Status

EU EU Status permitted
US US Status permitted
US Notes Permitted by omission — not restricted

For full compliance data across multiple jurisdictions, use the Substance Compliance tool.

Safety Data

Margin of Safety, dermal absorption, and sensitization profile summaries for Euphorbia Lathyris Seed Oil.

Calculate MoS for your specific formulation with the MoS Calculator.

Editorial summary

Preliminary editorial summary for Euphorbia Lathyris Seed Oil — not a computed safety verdict. See the sourced toxicological data above.

Regulatory Flags

plant-oil

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Euphorbia Lathyris Seed Oil safe in cosmetics?

Euphorbia Lathyris Seed Oil has a safety rating of "MODERATE" in our database. EU status: permitted. US status: permitted.

Is Euphorbia Lathyris Seed Oil allowed in the EU?

Euphorbia Lathyris Seed Oil EU regulatory status: permitted. This is based on EU Regulation 1223/2009 and its amendments.

What does Euphorbia Lathyris Seed Oil do in cosmetics?

Euphorbia Lathyris Seed Oil functions as: Antioxidant. It is classified as a cosmetic ingredient in our database. CAS number: Not separately assigned (extract CAS: 90028-60-7).

Is Euphorbia Lathyris Seed Oil in Your Products?

Scan any product label with Piro — our free ingredient scanner. Point your camera at the ingredients list and get instant safety scores for every ingredient.

Try Piro Free →

Analyze Your Full Ingredient List

Paste any INCI list into the Decoder for instant safety analysis, or calculate the Margin of Safety for Euphorbia Lathyris Seed Oil in your formulation.