Xanthan Gum Amide

INCI: XANTHAN GUM AMIDE

Xanthan Gum Amide (CAS Not uniquely assigned (parent compound Xanthan Gum: 11138-66-2)) is a cosmetic cosmetic ingredient functioning as Viscosity controlling, emulsion stabilizing, gel forming (analogous to parent. EU Regulation 1223/2009 status: permitted. Industrial safety data is also available in the chemical safety database.

View industrial chemical safety profile for CAS Not uniquely assigned (parent compound Xanthan Gum: 11138-66-2) →

CAS Number
Not uniquely assigned (parent compound Xanthan Gum: 11138-66-2)
View industrial chemical safety profile →
Function
Viscosity controlling, emulsion stabilizing, gel forming (analogous to parent Xanthan Gum)
Editorial assessment
EXCELLENT
Preliminary editorial note — not a computed safety verdict.

Regulatory Status

EU EU Status permitted
US US Status permitted
US Notes Not specifically restricted; parent compound Xanthan Gum is CIR-reviewed safe and FDA GRAS (21 CFR §172.695)

For full compliance data across multiple jurisdictions, use the Substance Compliance tool.

Safety Data

Margin of Safety, dermal absorption, and sensitization profile summaries for Xanthan Gum Amide.

Calculate MoS for your specific formulation with the MoS Calculator.

Editorial summary

Preliminary editorial summary for Xanthan Gum Amide — not a computed safety verdict. See the sourced toxicological data above.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Xanthan Gum Amide safe in cosmetics?

Xanthan Gum Amide has a safety rating of "EXCELLENT" in our database. EU status: permitted. US status: permitted.

Is Xanthan Gum Amide allowed in the EU?

Xanthan Gum Amide EU regulatory status: permitted. This is based on EU Regulation 1223/2009 and its amendments.

What does Xanthan Gum Amide do in cosmetics?

Xanthan Gum Amide functions as: Viscosity controlling, emulsion stabilizing, gel forming (analogous to parent Xanthan Gum). It is classified as a cosmetic ingredient in our database. CAS number: Not uniquely assigned (parent compound Xanthan Gum: 11138-66-2).

Is Xanthan Gum Amide in Your Products?

Scan any product label with Piro — our free ingredient scanner. Point your camera at the ingredients list and get instant safety scores for every ingredient.

Try Piro Free →

Analyze Your Full Ingredient List

Paste any INCI list into the Decoder for instant safety analysis, or calculate the Margin of Safety for Xanthan Gum Amide in your formulation.