NOAEL Data REACH Registered Cosmetic Ingredient

Cocamidopropyl betaine

Also known as: Alkateric Cab-A, Coco Amido Betaine, EINECS 263-058-8, UNII-5OCF3O11KX, Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) (+1 more)

CAS 61789-40-0

Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAS 61789-40-0) is a chemical substance. Key regulatory status: REACH registered, 20 regulatory/inventory lists, cosmetic ingredient cross-reference; source data from EPA ToxValDB, EPA CPDat, AICIS, ECHA REACH.

View cosmetic safety profile for Cocamidopropyl Betaine →

SOURCE NOAEL studies
NOAEL studies
35
SOURCE Chemical inventory jurisdictions
Regulatory lists
20
SOURCE EU CLP Annex VI
GHS signal
Not classified

Chemical Identity

CAS, identifiers, formula, and alternate names for the matched substance record.

SOURCE DSSTox identifiers 9 fields
Name
Cocamidopropyl betaine
CAS Number
61789-40-0
DTXSID
DTXSID6028072
Synonyms
Alkateric Cab-ACoco Amido BetaineEINECS 263-058-8UNII-5OCF3O11KXCocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB)CAPB

Functional Uses

Industrial and product-use categories associated with this substance.

SOURCE EPA CPDat 60 records
Surfactant (surface active agent)Anti-static agentSoftener and conditionerViscosity modifierCleaning agentFoamantThickening agentEmulsifier

Regulatory Lists

Inventory, screening, and regulatory list matches from public chemical databases.

SOURCE EPA CPDat 20 records
ListKeywordSource
SCIL (9/2019)USEPASafer Chemical Ingredients List
Europe; Vehicle - car interiorDanish Environmental Protection AgencyDanish EPA
Europe; Personal care - body hygiene - hand soapDanish Environmental Protection AgencyDanish EPA
children; Europe; Personal care - specialized bath products - bath saltsDanish Environmental Protection AgencyDanish EPA
children; Europe; Personal care - body hygiene - body washDanish Environmental Protection AgencyDanish EPA
children; Europe; Personal care - specialized bath products - bubble bathDanish Environmental Protection AgencyDanish EPA
children; Europe; Personal care - hair styling and care - shampooDanish Environmental Protection AgencyDanish EPA
inert_ingredient; non_food_use; PesticidesEPACPCat
Cleaning products and household care - oven - oven cleaner; EuropeDanish Environmental Protection AgencyDanish EPA
children; Europe; Personal careDanish Environmental Protection AgencyDanish EPA
children; Europe; Personal careDanish Environmental Protection AgencyDanish EPA
Europe; Personal care - hair styling and care - shampoo-dandruffDanish Environmental Protection AgencyDanish EPA
Europe; Personal careDanish Environmental Protection AgencyDanish EPA
Europe; Personal careDanish Environmental Protection AgencyDanish EPA
Europe; Personal careDanish Environmental Protection AgencyDanish EPA
Canada; pharmaceuticalDrugBankDrugBank
Cleaning products and household care; EuropeDanish EPADanish EPA
fracking; waterNY Department of ConservationCPCat
Cleaning products and household care - laundry and fabric treatment - laundry detergent; EuropeDanish EPADanish EPA
Cleaning products and household care - dishwasher and dishes - automatic dishwashing detergent; EuropeDanish EPADanish EPA

NOAEL Studies

Toxicology endpoints rendered from public NOAEL study rows.

SOURCE NOAEL studies Showing 35 of 35 studies
ValueUnitEndpointRouteSpeciesSource
500mg/kg--ratRegulatory source
range1.449ug/mLCD86, EC120Dermal-NTP ICE skin sensitization
=8.22mg/m3DNEL systemicinhalationHumanToxValDB GESTIS DNEL
3.9%Depletion CysDermal-NTP ICE skin sensitization
-%Depletion LysDermal-NTP ICE skin sensitization
range31.1uMEC1.5Dermal-NTP ICE skin sensitization
>35%EC3DermalMouseNTP ICE skin sensitization
5OCF3O11KXUNIIFDA UNII substance identifier--openFDA substances
5OCF3O11KXUNIIFDA UNII substance identifier--openFDA substances
5OCF3O11KXUNIIFDA UNII substance identifier--openFDA substances
5OCF3O11KXUNIIFDA UNII substance identifier--openFDA substances
conceptidentifierFDA UNII substance identifier--openFDA substances
conceptidentifierFDA UNII substance identifier--openFDA substances
conceptidentifierFDA UNII substance identifier--openFDA substances
conceptidentifierFDA UNII substance identifier--openFDA substances
<1.16ratioImaxDermal-NTP ICE skin sensitization
=300mg/kg bw/dayLOAELoralRatToxValDB HPVIS
=1000mg/kg bw/dayLOAELoralRatToxValDB HPVIS
=95mg/kg bw/dayNOAELoralRatECHA
=250mg/kg bw/dayNOAELoralRatECHA
=250mg/kg bw/dayNOAELoralRatToxValDB HPVIS
=250mg/kgNOAELdermalratCIR Safety Assessment
=250mg/kgNOAELdermalratCIR Safety Assessment
=250mg/kgNOAELdermalratCIR Safety Assessment
=250mg/kgNOAELdermalratCIR Safety Assessment
=286mg/kg bw/dayNOAELoralRatECHA
=500mg/kg bw/dayNOAELoralRatECHA
=500mg/kgNOAEL-ratCIR Safety Assessment
=500mg/kgNOAEL-ratCIR Safety Assessment
=500mg/kgNOAEL-ratCIR Safety Assessment
=500mg/kgNOAEL-ratCIR Safety Assessment
>950mg/kg bw/dayNOAELoralRatECHA
=1000mg/kg bw/dayNOAELoralRatECHA
250mg/kgrepeated dose toxicitydermalratRegulatory source
500mg/kgrepeated dose toxicityoralratRegulatory source

Showing 35 of 35 studies

REACH Registration

Registration status from the ECHA REACH registered substances database.

SOURCE ECHA 1 records
StatusNameEC NumberLink
Registered1-Propanaminium, 3-amino-N-(carboxymethyl)-N,N-dimethyl-, N-coco acyl derivs., hydroxides, inner salts263-058-8ECHA overview →

Australian Status (AICIS)

Australian industrial chemicals inventory status and applicable conditions.

SOURCE AICIS inventory 1 records
Inventory Status
listed

Cosmetic Safety Profile

Same-CAS cosmetic ingredient record for cross-vertical context.

SOURCE CosIng / Ingredients DB
EU Status
permitted
Max
-
Category
surfactant
View full cosmetic safety profile →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NOAEL for Cocamidopropyl betaine?

Cocamidopropyl betaine has 35 NOAEL studies in the database. The lowest reported value is 0 % via Dermal. Source: NTP ICE skin sensitization.

What regulatory lists include Cocamidopropyl betaine?

Cocamidopropyl betaine appears on 17 regulatory/inventory lists including SCIL (9/2019), Europe; Vehicle - car interior, Europe; Personal care - body hygiene - hand soap, and 14 more. Source: EPA CPDat.

Is Cocamidopropyl betaine used in cosmetics?

Yes, Cocamidopropyl betaine is also indexed as a cosmetic ingredient under the name Cocamidopropyl Betaine. View the full cosmetic safety profile on the ingredient page for detailed safety data, SCCS opinions, and regulatory status.

Where does the safety data for Cocamidopropyl betaine come from?

Safety data is sourced from EPA ToxValDB, EPA CPDat, AICIS (Australian Industrial Chemicals Introduction Scheme), EPA DSSTox, ECHA REACH, CosIng / Ingredients DB. All data traces to primary regulatory sources and is updated from official government databases.

Does Cocamidopropyl betaine have different safety status in cosmetics vs industrial chemicals?

Cocamidopropyl betaine is classified GHS Danger (H315, H318, H319, H400, H412) in the chemicals database but is allowed in EU cosmetics.

Is Cocamidopropyl betaine used outside industrial chemicals?

Cocamidopropyl betaine also appears in cosmetics databases.