Cyclotetrapeptide‑24 Aminocyclohexane Carboxylate

INCI: CYCLOTETRAPEPTIDE-24 AMINOCYCLOHEXANE CARBOXYLATE

Cyclotetrapeptide‑24 Aminocyclohexane Carboxylate (CAS 197172‑76‑2) is a cosmetic cosmetic ingredient functioning as Antioxidant; anti-ageing peptide (inhibits oxidation reactions, supports. EU Regulation 1223/2009 status: prohibited. Industrial safety data is also available in the chemical safety database.

View industrial chemical safety profile for CAS 197172‑76‑2 →

CAS Number
197172‑76‑2
View industrial chemical safety profile →
Function
Antioxidant; anti-ageing peptide (inhibits oxidation reactions, supports anti-age claims)
Editorial assessment
MODERATE
Preliminary editorial note — not a computed safety verdict.

Regulatory Status

EU EU Status prohibited
US US Status permitted
US Notes Not specifically regulated by FDA; used as a cosmetic anti-ageing ingredient. Must not be marketed with drug claims (e.g. treating disease or altering structure beyond cosmetic intent).

For full compliance data across multiple jurisdictions, use the Substance Compliance tool.

Safety Data

Margin of Safety, dermal absorption, and sensitization profile summaries for Cyclotetrapeptide‑24 Aminocyclohexane Carboxylate.

Calculate MoS for your specific formulation with the MoS Calculator.

Editorial summary

Preliminary editorial summary for Cyclotetrapeptide‑24 Aminocyclohexane Carboxylate — not a computed safety verdict. See the sourced toxicological data above.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Cyclotetrapeptide‑24 Aminocyclohexane Carboxylate safe in cosmetics?

Cyclotetrapeptide‑24 Aminocyclohexane Carboxylate has a safety rating of "MODERATE" in our database. EU status: prohibited. US status: permitted.

Is Cyclotetrapeptide‑24 Aminocyclohexane Carboxylate allowed in the EU?

Cyclotetrapeptide‑24 Aminocyclohexane Carboxylate EU regulatory status: prohibited. This is based on EU Regulation 1223/2009 and its amendments.

What does Cyclotetrapeptide‑24 Aminocyclohexane Carboxylate do in cosmetics?

Cyclotetrapeptide‑24 Aminocyclohexane Carboxylate functions as: Antioxidant; anti-ageing peptide (inhibits oxidation reactions, supports anti-age claims). It is classified as a cosmetic ingredient in our database. CAS number: 197172‑76‑2.

Is Cyclotetrapeptide‑24 Aminocyclohexane Carboxylate in Your Products?

Scan any product label with Piro — our free ingredient scanner. Point your camera at the ingredients list and get instant safety scores for every ingredient.

Try Piro Free →

Analyze Your Full Ingredient List

Paste any INCI list into the Decoder for instant safety analysis, or calculate the Margin of Safety for Cyclotetrapeptide‑24 Aminocyclohexane Carboxylate in your formulation.