Styrene/Isoprene Copolymer

Also known as: 2-Methylbuta-1,3-diene--ethenylbenzene (1/1)

INCI: STYRENE/ISOPRENE COPOLYMER

Styrene/Isoprene Copolymer (CAS 25038-32-8) is a cosmetic cosmetic ingredient functioning as Film forming, opacifying. EU Regulation 1223/2009 status: permitted. Industrial safety data is also available in the chemical safety database.

View industrial chemical safety profile for CAS 25038-32-8 →

Auto-generated CPSR Part A draft with source citations
Function
Film forming, opacifying
Safety Rating
GOOD

Regulatory Status

EU EU Status permitted
US US Status permitted
US Notes Permitted; CIR: safe in present practices of use and concentration

For full compliance data across multiple jurisdictions, use the Substance Compliance tool.

Safety Data

Margin of Safety, dermal absorption, and sensitization profile summaries for Styrene/Isoprene Copolymer.

Calculate MoS for your specific formulation with the MoS Calculator.

Additional Ingredient Properties

1 property record from structured ingredient metadata.

polymer
{"cas_number": "25038-32-8", "ingredient_class": "film_former/texture_modifier", "polymer_type": "synthetic_copolymer", "chemical_backbone": "styrene", "molecular_weight_Da_range": "80000-600000", "ionic_character": "nonionic", "pH_viscosity_sensitivity": "moderate", "salt_tolerance": "moderate", "electrolyte_effect_on_viscosity": "moderate", "temperature_viscosity_sensitivity": "moderate", "film_…

Function Categories & List Membership

Cosmetic/Chemical Function Categories
Adhesion/cohesion promoter Film former No specific technical function Opacifer
Regulatory List Membership (1)
FDA Indirect Food Contact Additives

Expert Verdict

Expert safety assessment and concern-level summary for Styrene/Isoprene Copolymer.

Known Synonyms

2-Methylbuta-1,3-diene--ethenylbenzene (1/1)

Chemical Function

Film former Opacifer No specific technical function Adhesion/cohesion promoter

Regulatory Lists

Indirect additives food contact (10/2018)

Australian Status

AICIS status: listed

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Styrene/Isoprene Copolymer safe in cosmetics?

Styrene/Isoprene Copolymer has a safety rating of "GOOD" in our database. EU status: permitted. US status: permitted.

Is Styrene/Isoprene Copolymer allowed in the EU?

Styrene/Isoprene Copolymer EU regulatory status: permitted. This is based on EU Regulation 1223/2009 and its amendments.

What does Styrene/Isoprene Copolymer do in cosmetics?

Styrene/Isoprene Copolymer functions as: Film forming, opacifying. It is classified as a cosmetic ingredient in our database. CAS number: 25038-32-8.

Related Ingredients

Acrylates/Vinyl Neodecanoate Crosspolymer
Excellent Same category
Emulsion stabilising, film forming
Adipic Acid
Excellent Same category
Buffering
Aluminum Magnesium Oxide
Excellent Same category
Absorbent, bulking agent, opacifying ...
Ammonium VA/Acrylates Copolymer
Excellent Same category
Antistatic, binding, film forming, ha...
Ammonium VA/Crotonic Acid Copolymer
Excellent Same category
Antistatic, film forming, hair fixing...
Aphanothece Sacrum Polysaccharide
Excellent Same category
Absorbent, emulsion stabilising, film...
(AGARICUS BLAZEI FERMENT + GANODERMA LUCIDUM FERMENT + GANODERMA MULTIPILEUM FERMENT) EXTRACT
Good Similar safety
Anti-sebum, Antioxidant, Skin Protecting
(ANGELICA ACUTILOBA/PAEONIA LACTIFLORA/REHMANNIA GLUTINOSA) ROOT/CNIDIUM OFFICINALE RHIZOME EXTRACT
Good Similar safety
Skin Conditioning, Skin Conditioning ...
(ANGELICA ACUTILOBA/PAEONIA LACTIFLORA/REHMANNIA GLUTINOSA/SCUTELLARIA BAICALENSIS) ROOT/(CNIDIUM OFFICINALE/COPTIS CHINENSIS) RHIZOME/GARDENIA JASMINOIDES FRUIT/PHELLODENDRON CHINENSE BARK EXTRACT
Good Similar safety
(ANGELICA GIGAS/GLYCYRRHIZA URALENSIS/REHMANNIA GLUTINOSA ROOT)/ANGELICA GIGAS STEM/CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS FLOWER/(CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS/PRUNUS PERSICA SEED)PORIA COCOS WATER
Good Similar safety
Humectant, Skin Conditioning, Skin Pr...
(ANGELICA KEISKEI/CHRYSANTHEMUM ZAWADSKII) LEAF/STEM/CINNAMOMUM CASSIA BARK/TRICHOSANTES KIRILOWII FRUIT/ULMUS DAVIDIANA BARK/ROOT/(PAEONIA JAPONICA/BUPLEURUM FALCATUM/POLYGALA TENUIFOLIA ROOT)/VISCUS ALBUM STEM EXTRACT
Good Similar safety
Anti-seborrheic, Anti-sebum, Antioxid...
(APPLE/CITRUS JUNOS/LENTIL/PEAR/PUMPKIN/STRAWBERRY/TOMATO FRUIT)/CORN KERNEL/(ARCTIUM LAPPA/BRASSICA OLERACEA ACEPHALA/CABBAGE/CAMELLIA SINENSIS/MORINGA OLEIFERA/RADISH/SPINACH LEAF)/(SORGHUM BICOLOR LEAF/STEM)/OAT MEAL/POTATO PULP/(CARROT/NELUMBO NUCIFERA/RADISH/WILD YAM ROOT)/(AMARANTHUS HYPOCHONDRIACUS/CASHEW/CICER ARIETINUM/COIX LACRYMA-JOBI MA-YUEN /MACADAMIA TERNIFOLIA/PHASEOLUS ANGULARIS/PISTACIA VERA/RHYNCHOSIA NULUBILIS/RICE/SESAME/SETARIA ITALICA/SOYBEAN/SWEET ALMOND/WHEAT SEED)/HORDEUM VULGARE SPROUT/CYPERUS ESCULENTUS TUBER/ARTEMISIA PRINCEPS/BROCCOLI/CHENOPODIUM QUINOA/ENTEROMORPHA COMPRESSA/HORDEUM VULGARE/IPOMOEA BATATAS/LAMINARIA JAPONICA/LENTINUS EDODES/PLEUROTUS OSTREATUS/PORPHYRA TENERA/UNDARIA PINNATIFIDA EXTRACT
Good Similar safety
Antioxidant
Ethylene/Ethylidene Norbornene/Propylene Copolymer
Moderate Chemical family
Film forming; texture enhancer
NYLON-6
Good Chemical family
Bulking, Viscosity Controlling
Polyethylene Terephthalate
Good Chemical family
Adhesive, Film former, Hair fixative,...

Is Styrene/Isoprene Copolymer in Your Products?

Scan any product label with Piro — our free ingredient scanner. Point your camera at the ingredients list and get instant safety scores for every ingredient.

Try Piro Free →

Analyze Your Full Ingredient List

Paste any INCI list into the Decoder for instant safety analysis, or calculate the Margin of Safety for Styrene/Isoprene Copolymer in your formulation.