Ceramium Kondoi Extract

INCI: CERAMIUM KONDOI EXTRACT

Ceramium Kondoi Extract (CAS Not assigned) is a cosmetic cosmetic ingredient functioning as Skin Conditioning – Humectant. EU Regulation 1223/2009 status: permitted. Industrial safety data is also available in the chemical safety database.

View industrial chemical safety profile for CAS Not assigned →

Function
Skin Conditioning – Humectant
Editorial assessment
MODERATE
Preliminary editorial note — not a computed safety verdict.

Regulatory Status

EU EU Status permitted
US US Status permitted
US Notes Safety Rating

For full compliance data across multiple jurisdictions, use the Substance Compliance tool.

Safety Data

Margin of Safety, dermal absorption, and sensitization profile summaries for Ceramium Kondoi Extract.

Calculate MoS for your specific formulation with the MoS Calculator.

Editorial summary

Preliminary editorial summary for Ceramium Kondoi Extract — not a computed safety verdict. See the sourced toxicological data above.

Regulatory Flags

plant-extract potential-allergen

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Ceramium Kondoi Extract safe in cosmetics?

Ceramium Kondoi Extract has a safety rating of "MODERATE" in our database. EU status: permitted. US status: permitted.

Is Ceramium Kondoi Extract allowed in the EU?

Ceramium Kondoi Extract EU regulatory status: permitted. This is based on EU Regulation 1223/2009 and its amendments.

What does Ceramium Kondoi Extract do in cosmetics?

Ceramium Kondoi Extract functions as: Skin Conditioning – Humectant. It is classified as a cosmetic ingredient in our database. CAS number: Not assigned.

Is Ceramium Kondoi Extract in Your Products?

Scan any product label with Piro — our free ingredient scanner. Point your camera at the ingredients list and get instant safety scores for every ingredient.

Try Piro Free →

Analyze Your Full Ingredient List

Paste any INCI list into the Decoder for instant safety analysis, or calculate the Margin of Safety for Ceramium Kondoi Extract in your formulation.