Arnica Montana Flower Oil

INCI: ARNICA MONTANA FLOWER OIL

Arnica Montana Flower Oil is a cosmetic cosmetic ingredient functioning as Skin conditioning, soothing. EU Regulation 1223/2009 status: permitted.

Function
Skin conditioning, soothing
Editorial assessment
MODERATE
Preliminary editorial note — not a computed safety verdict.

Regulatory Status

EU EU Status permitted
US US Status permitted
US Notes CIR reviewed under Arnica Montana group — safe as used when formulated to be non-sensitizing

For full compliance data across multiple jurisdictions, use the Substance Compliance tool.

Safety Data

Margin of Safety, dermal absorption, and sensitization profile summaries for Arnica Montana Flower Oil.

Calculate MoS for your specific formulation with the MoS Calculator.

Editorial summary

Preliminary editorial summary for Arnica Montana Flower Oil — not a computed safety verdict. See the sourced toxicological data above.

Regulatory Flags

plant-oil essential-oil

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Arnica Montana Flower Oil safe in cosmetics?

Arnica Montana Flower Oil has a safety rating of "MODERATE" in our database. EU status: permitted. US status: permitted.

Is Arnica Montana Flower Oil allowed in the EU?

Arnica Montana Flower Oil EU regulatory status: permitted. This is based on EU Regulation 1223/2009 and its amendments.

What does Arnica Montana Flower Oil do in cosmetics?

Arnica Montana Flower Oil functions as: Skin conditioning, soothing. It is classified as a cosmetic ingredient in our database.

Is Arnica Montana Flower Oil in Your Products?

Scan any product label with Piro — our free ingredient scanner. Point your camera at the ingredients list and get instant safety scores for every ingredient.

Try Piro Free →

Analyze Your Full Ingredient List

Paste any INCI list into the Decoder for instant safety analysis, or calculate the Margin of Safety for Arnica Montana Flower Oil in your formulation.