Is RUBUS FRUTICOSUS LEAF EXTRACT safe in cosmetics?
RUBUS FRUTICOSUS LEAF EXTRACT has a safety rating of "GOOD" in our database. EU status: permitted.
Also known as: Blackberry bark extract (Rubus, spp. of section Eubatus), Blackberry fruit extract, EINECS 284-110-6, FEMA No. 2155, Rubus fructicosus (+2 more)
RUBUS FRUTICOSUS LEAF EXTRACT (CAS 84787-69-9) is a cosmetic cosmetic ingredient functioning as Fragrance, Skin Conditioning. EU Regulation 1223/2009 status: permitted. Industrial safety data is also available in the chemical safety database.
View industrial chemical safety profile for CAS 84787-69-9 →
For full compliance data across multiple jurisdictions, use the Substance Compliance tool.
Expert safety assessment and concern-level summary for RUBUS FRUTICOSUS LEAF EXTRACT.
RUBUS FRUTICOSUS LEAF EXTRACT has a safety rating of "GOOD" in our database. EU status: permitted.
RUBUS FRUTICOSUS LEAF EXTRACT EU regulatory status: permitted. This is based on EU Regulation 1223/2009 and its amendments.
RUBUS FRUTICOSUS LEAF EXTRACT functions as: Fragrance, Skin Conditioning. It is classified as a cosmetic ingredient in our database. CAS number: 84787-69-9.
Check RUBUS FRUTICOSUS LEAF EXTRACT compliance across multiple jurisdictions:
Scan any product label with Piro — our free ingredient scanner. Point your camera at the ingredients list and get instant safety scores for every ingredient.
Try Piro Free →Paste any INCI list into the Decoder for instant safety analysis, or calculate the Margin of Safety for RUBUS FRUTICOSUS LEAF EXTRACT in your formulation.