EXCELLENT Emollient

Babassu Oil

INCI: ORBIGNYA OLEIFERA SEED OIR

Babassu Oil (CAS None) is a cosmetic emollient functioning as Skin Conditioning - Emollient: Softens and smoothens the skin. EU Regulation 1223/2009 status: permitted, max 27%. Industrial safety data is also available in the chemical safety database.

View industrial chemical safety profile for CAS None →

Function
Skin Conditioning - Emollient: Softens and smoothens the skin
Editorial assessment
EXCELLENT
Preliminary editorial note — not a computed safety verdict.

Regulatory Status

EU EU Status permitted
EU Max Conc. 27%
US US Status permitted
US Notes CIR Expert Panel concluded Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil safe as used in cosmetics as part of 2017 group assessment of 244 plant-derived fatty acid oils. No FDA OTC monograph involvement.

For full compliance data across multiple jurisdictions, use the Substance Compliance tool.

Safety Data

Margin of Safety, dermal absorption, and sensitization profile summaries for Babassu Oil.

Calculate MoS for your specific formulation with the MoS Calculator.

Editorial summary

Preliminary editorial summary for Babassu Oil — not a computed safety verdict. See the sourced toxicological data above.

Regulatory Flags

cir-reviewed no-sccs-opinion plant-derived food-safe-history no-concentration-cap epa_safer_alternative

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Babassu Oil safe in cosmetics?

Babassu Oil has a safety rating of "EXCELLENT" in our database. EU status: permitted. US status: permitted.

Is Babassu Oil allowed in the EU?

Babassu Oil EU regulatory status: permitted. Maximum allowed concentration: 27%. This is based on EU Regulation 1223/2009 and its amendments.

What does Babassu Oil do in cosmetics?

Babassu Oil functions as: Skin Conditioning - Emollient: Softens and smoothens the skin. It is classified as a Emollient in our database. CAS number: None.

Is Babassu Oil in Your Products?

Scan any product label with Piro — our free ingredient scanner. Point your camera at the ingredients list and get instant safety scores for every ingredient.

Try Piro Free →

Analyze Your Full Ingredient List

Paste any INCI list into the Decoder for instant safety analysis, or calculate the Margin of Safety for Babassu Oil in your formulation.