Lauryl PEG-9 Polydimethylsiloxyethyl Dimethicone

INCI: LAURYL PEG-9 POLYDIMETHYLSILOXYETHYL DIMETHICONE

Lauryl PEG-9 Polydimethylsiloxyethyl Dimethicone (CAS 1178566-90-9) is a cosmetic uv filter / sunscreen functioning as UV Filter. EU Regulation 1223/2009 status: restricted. Industrial safety data is also available in the chemical safety database.

View industrial chemical safety profile for CAS 1178566-90-9 →

Function
UV Filter
Editorial assessment
GOOD
Preliminary editorial note — not a computed safety verdict.

Regulatory Status

EU EU Status restricted
US US Status permitted
US Notes CIR: S - Final Report 12/2014 Available from CIR

For full compliance data across multiple jurisdictions, use the Substance Compliance tool.

Safety Data

Margin of Safety, dermal absorption, and sensitization profile summaries for Lauryl PEG-9 Polydimethylsiloxyethyl Dimethicone.

Calculate MoS for your specific formulation with the MoS Calculator.

Editorial summary

Preliminary editorial summary for Lauryl PEG-9 Polydimethylsiloxyethyl Dimethicone — not a computed safety verdict. See the sourced toxicological data above.

Regulatory Flags

EU Restricted

Australian Status

AICIS status: listed_with_terms

Specific information requirements: An obligation to provide information applies. The obligation is: 1. A person introducing this chemical must tell us in writing within 28 calendar days if the polymer is imported or manufactured by them in a form that does not meet the polymer of low concern (PLC) criteria

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Lauryl PEG-9 Polydimethylsiloxyethyl Dimethicone safe in cosmetics?

Lauryl PEG-9 Polydimethylsiloxyethyl Dimethicone has a safety rating of "GOOD" in our database. EU status: restricted. US status: permitted.

Is Lauryl PEG-9 Polydimethylsiloxyethyl Dimethicone allowed in the EU?

Lauryl PEG-9 Polydimethylsiloxyethyl Dimethicone EU regulatory status: restricted. This is based on EU Regulation 1223/2009 and its amendments.

What does Lauryl PEG-9 Polydimethylsiloxyethyl Dimethicone do in cosmetics?

Lauryl PEG-9 Polydimethylsiloxyethyl Dimethicone functions as: UV Filter. It is classified as a UV Filter / Sunscreen in our database. CAS number: 1178566-90-9.

Related Ingredients

GLUCOMANNAN
EXCELLENT Same category
Humectant, viscosity control agent
Methylene Bis-Benzotriazolyl Tetramethylbutylphenol (Tinosorb M)
EXCELLENT Same category
UV filter
Saccharide Isomerate
EXCELLENT Same category
UV Filter
Sulisobenzone (Benzophenone-4)
EXCELLENT Same category
UV Filter
Amiloxate
GOOD Same category
UV Filter
Amiloxate (Isoamyl p-Methoxycinnamate)
GOOD Same category
Antioxidant
(AGARICUS BLAZEI FERMENT + GANODERMA LUCIDUM FERMENT + GANODERMA MULTIPILEUM FERMENT) EXTRACT
GOOD Similar safety
Anti-sebum, Antioxidant, Skin Protecting
(ANGELICA ACUTILOBA/PAEONIA LACTIFLORA/REHMANNIA GLUTINOSA) ROOT/CNIDIUM OFFICINALE RHIZOME EXTRACT
GOOD Similar safety
Skin Conditioning, Skin Conditioning ...
(ANGELICA ACUTILOBA/PAEONIA LACTIFLORA/REHMANNIA GLUTINOSA/SCUTELLARIA BAICALENSIS) ROOT/(CNIDIUM OFFICINALE/COPTIS CHINENSIS) RHIZOME/GARDENIA JASMINOIDES FRUIT/PHELLODENDRON CHINENSE BARK EXTRACT
GOOD Similar safety
(ANGELICA GIGAS/GLYCYRRHIZA URALENSIS/REHMANNIA GLUTINOSA ROOT)/ANGELICA GIGAS STEM/CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS FLOWER/(CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS/PRUNUS PERSICA SEED)PORIA COCOS WATER
GOOD Similar safety
Humectant, Skin Conditioning, Skin Pr...
(ANGELICA KEISKEI/CHRYSANTHEMUM ZAWADSKII) LEAF/STEM/CINNAMOMUM CASSIA BARK/TRICHOSANTES KIRILOWII FRUIT/ULMUS DAVIDIANA BARK/ROOT/(PAEONIA JAPONICA/BUPLEURUM FALCATUM/POLYGALA TENUIFOLIA ROOT)/VISCUS ALBUM STEM EXTRACT
GOOD Similar safety
Anti-seborrheic, Anti-sebum, Antioxid...
(APPLE/CITRUS JUNOS/LENTIL/PEAR/PUMPKIN/STRAWBERRY/TOMATO FRUIT)/CORN KERNEL/(ARCTIUM LAPPA/BRASSICA OLERACEA ACEPHALA/CABBAGE/CAMELLIA SINENSIS/MORINGA OLEIFERA/RADISH/SPINACH LEAF)/(SORGHUM BICOLOR LEAF/STEM)/OAT MEAL/POTATO PULP/(CARROT/NELUMBO NUCIFERA/RADISH/WILD YAM ROOT)/(AMARANTHUS HYPOCHONDRIACUS/CASHEW/CICER ARIETINUM/COIX LACRYMA-JOBI MA-YUEN /MACADAMIA TERNIFOLIA/PHASEOLUS ANGULARIS/PISTACIA VERA/RHYNCHOSIA NULUBILIS/RICE/SESAME/SETARIA ITALICA/SOYBEAN/SWEET ALMOND/WHEAT SEED)/HORDEUM VULGARE SPROUT/CYPERUS ESCULENTUS TUBER/ARTEMISIA PRINCEPS/BROCCOLI/CHENOPODIUM QUINOA/ENTEROMORPHA COMPRESSA/HORDEUM VULGARE/IPOMOEA BATATAS/LAMINARIA JAPONICA/LENTINUS EDODES/PLEUROTUS OSTREATUS/PORPHYRA TENERA/UNDARIA PINNATIFIDA EXTRACT
GOOD Similar safety
Antioxidant
Lauryl PEG-9 Polydimethylsiloxyethyl Dime
GOOD Chemical family
UV Filter
LAURAMIDE
GOOD Browse nearby
Viscosity Controlling
LAURDIMONIUM HYDROXYPROPYL (ALANINE/ARGININE/ ASPARAGINE/ASPARTIC ACID/GLUTAMIC ACID/GLYCINE/ISOLEUCINE/LEUCINE/LYSINE/METHIONINE/PHENYLALANINE/PROLINE/SERINE/THREONINE/TRYPTOPHAN/TYROSINE/VALINE)
GOOD Browse nearby
Cleansing, Hair Conditioning, Surfact...

Is Lauryl PEG-9 Polydimethylsiloxyethyl Dimethicone in Your Products?

Scan any product label with Piro — our free ingredient scanner. Point your camera at the ingredients list and get instant safety scores for every ingredient.

Try Piro Free →

Analyze Your Full Ingredient List

Paste any INCI list into the Decoder for instant safety analysis, or calculate the Margin of Safety for Lauryl PEG-9 Polydimethylsiloxyethyl Dimethicone in your formulation.