EXCELLENT Active Ingredient

Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5

INCI: PALMITOYL TRIPEPTIDE-5

Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5 (CAS None) is a cosmetic active ingredient functioning as Signal peptide (Syn-Coll, DSM/Pentapharm/Symrise) that mimics TGF-β. EU Regulation 1223/2009 status: permitted. Industrial safety data is also available in the chemical safety database.

View industrial chemical safety profile for CAS None →

Function
Signal peptide (Syn-Coll, DSM/Pentapharm/Symrise) that mimics TGF-β (transforming growth factor-beta), stimulating collagen synthesis in fibroblasts via the TGF-β signaling pathway. Palmitoyl lipidation enhances stratum corneum penetration. Used in supramolecular collagen nanoparticle formulations combining lactoferrin, recombinant human collagen, and this peptide.
Editorial assessment
EXCELLENT
Preliminary editorial note — not a computed safety verdict.

Regulatory Status

EU EU Status permitted
US US Status permitted
US Notes No specific FDA restrictions. No pre-market approval required under MoCRA for cosmetic peptides.

For full compliance data across multiple jurisdictions, use the Substance Compliance tool.

Safety Data

Margin of Safety, dermal absorption, and sensitization profile summaries for Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5.

Calculate MoS for your specific formulation with the MoS Calculator.

Editorial summary

Preliminary editorial summary for Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5 — not a computed safety verdict. See the sourced toxicological data above.

Regulatory Flags

proprietary-symrise syn-coll signal-peptide tgf-beta-mimetic collagen-stimulator

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5 safe in cosmetics?

Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5 has a safety rating of "EXCELLENT" in our database. EU status: permitted. US status: permitted.

Is Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5 allowed in the EU?

Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5 EU regulatory status: permitted. This is based on EU Regulation 1223/2009 and its amendments.

What does Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5 do in cosmetics?

Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5 functions as: Signal peptide (Syn-Coll, DSM/Pentapharm/Symrise) that mimics TGF-β (transforming growth factor-beta), stimulating collagen synthesis in fibroblasts via the TGF-β signaling pathway. Palmitoyl lipidation enhances stratum corneum penetration. Used in supramolecular collagen nanoparticle formulations combining lactoferrin, recombinant human collagen, and this peptide.. It is classified as a Active Ingredient in our database. CAS number: None.

Is Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5 in Your Products?

Scan any product label with Piro — our free ingredient scanner. Point your camera at the ingredients list and get instant safety scores for every ingredient.

Try Piro Free →

Analyze Your Full Ingredient List

Paste any INCI list into the Decoder for instant safety analysis, or calculate the Margin of Safety for Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5 in your formulation.